Faculty & Staff

Mr. Jeffrey Decker Headmaster
Mr. Buster Douglas Assistant Headmaster & Athletic Director
Mrs. Libby Haley High School Director
Mrs. Brittany Collis  High School/Middle School Counselor
Mr. Josh Ringer ’07 Middle School Director
Mrs. Barbara Hutchings
PreSchool Director (PK2 – K5)
Mrs. Lisa McElhannon Lower School Director (1st- 5th)
Mrs. Julie Copelan Curriculum Director
Mrs. Libby Rainey
Director of Admissions
Mrs. Tracy Stickley ’85 Director of Development
Mrs. Jan Dodson ’80
Business Manager
Mr. Marty Phillips Director of Information Technology /
Cross Country Coach
IT Help Desk
Ms. Lisa Milo Registrar/Secretary Request a Transcript
Mrs. Amy Ferman Media Specialist Media Center
Mr. Joe Tkacik Academic Support Director – HS, MS, LS & PS Academic Support
Mrs. Candi Moreno ’97 Academic Support – MS Academic Support
Mrs. Gladys Crowe, ’86
Academic Support – PS & LS  Academic Support

 

Mrs. Libby Haley High School Director (Grades 9th – 12th)
Mrs. Robin Allen-Peters AP US History, Government, Psychology, Bible
Mrs. Kate Espelage Spanish I, II, III & IV
Mr. Troy Burner Health, P.E., Athletic Trainer
Ms. Jordan Camp ’12 Strength & Conditioning, PK-12th, Varsity Girls Basketball
Mr. Dennis Kinard Biology I, Biology II, Astronomy, Bible
Mrs. Libby Haley Pre-calculus, Bible, DE MATH
Mrs. Paulette Hall ’83 Forensics
Mrs. April Allen Yearbook
Mrs. Tammy Joiner Bus. Man., Per. Fin., Economics, Government, Public Speaking
Mr. Ron Kauffman Music Director, Band & Choral
Mr. John McMillian ’91
Bible
Mrs. Dena Stancil
Algebra I, Algebra II
Mrs. Beth Moss English 10th
Mr. Jeff Ratliff Algebra II, Bible, Head Football Coach
Mrs. Martha Sammons English 9th, 11th & 12th grades, Latin, DE LIT
Mr. Tyler VanDusen Ancient World History, Modern World History
Ms. Donna Pye Chemistry, Anatomy, Zoology

 

Mr. Josh Ringer ’07 Middle School Director (Grades 6th – 8th)
Mr. Daulton Veal Life Science, Physical Science
Mrs. Beth Griffith
Earth Science
Ms. Emily Embry 7th Grade English & Literature
Mr. Don Keiser World Cultures, Georgia History, Bible
Mrs. Beth Moss 8th Grade Language Arts
Ms. Kaylee Darsey 6th & 7th Grade Math
Mr. Josh Ringer, 07
Georgia History, Bible
Mrs. Shannon Patrick 6th Grade English & Literature,
Mrs. Dena Stancil Algebra I, Algebra II,SAT PREP MATH

 

Mrs. Lisa McElhannon Lower School Director (1st – 5th)
Mrs. Julie Copelan 1st Grade
Ms. Kelly Dally 1st Grade
Mrs. Kara Moore 2nd Grade
Mrs. Vikki Drawdy ’76 3rd Grade
Mrs. Chandler Craine 4th Grade
Mrs. Lisa McElhannon 4th Grade
Mrs. Amy Camp ’87 5th Grade
Mrs. Stashia Patterson 5th Grade
Mrs. Amanda Andrews Paraprofessional
Mrs. Amy Hyatt Paraprofessional
Mrs. Kim Fuller S.T.E.M.

 

Mrs. Barbara Hutchings Pre-K Director (PK2 through K5 grades)
Mrs. Allison Ringer K2 Program
Mrs. Tracy Harper Paraprofessional Pre-K
Mrs. Shayla Lawrence K3 Program
Mrs. Barbara Hutchings K4 Program
Mrs. Juliet Ruhl K4 Program
Mrs. Kim Leach  Kindergarten
Mrs. Beth Mappes Kindergarten
Mrs. Lisa Pierson Art Teacher (PK-5th), Paraprofessional
Mr. Ron Kauffman Music Director (PK-12th)